Program

 

The ALARI First Continental Conference on Afro-Latin American Studies / Primer Encuentro Continental de Estudios Afrolatinoamericanos ALARI / Primeiro Encontro Continental de Estudos Afro-latino-americanos ALARI

 

December 11-13, 2019

Barker Center, Harvard University (TBC)

 

December 11, 2019  (Wednesday)

9:00 a.m.   Coffee and Registration
 

10:00 a.m. Welcome Remarks

 

11:30-1 p.m.  

 

Panel 1: Thompson Room

Ambigüedad cultural y política en el espacio afroandino

“Los bailes morenos de Arica y Tarapacá: cultura e identidades en movimiento en el norte de Chile”

“Relaciones sociales y culturales afro-indígenas en el norte de Chile, desde la negación al reconocimiento”

“Pachamama, la tierra de los ancestros: usando conceptos afroandinos de territorio y ambiente como herramientas para decolonizar”                                                            

“De bailar Saya a denunciar Tundiqui: Afrobolivianos negociando ‘performance’ para llegar a inclusión en la nación”    

Chair and Moderator: Juan Eduardo Wolf    

 

Panel 2: Kresge Foundation Room

Cosmovisiones, ontologías y geografías

“Memories and Collective Identity in the Audiovisual Production of the Quilombola Community of Mituaçu, Conde, Paraíba”

“Geografías de la negridad: prácticas del ‘adentro’ y ‘afuera’ en la construcción de territorio en el valle del Patía, 1960-2017 (Colombia)”

  • Céline Demol, PhD Candidate, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana (UAM)

“De susto, daño al tono y otras enfermedades en comunidades negras afromexicanas de la Costa Chica de Oaxaca (México)”

Chair: Patrícia dos Santos Pinheiro

Moderator: Yilver Mosquera Vallejo

                                                                       

Panel 3: Barker Center 211

Afro-Latin American and Afro-Latino Digital Decolonization

“PretaLab: Afro-Latin American Women Making a Digital Decolonization”         

“Mapping Afro-Cuban Digital Communities”                                        

  • Camila Daniell, Professor, Universidade Federal Rural do Rio de Janeiro

“Do you dance samba, morena?’”: An Experimental (Auto)ethnography of Afrolatinidad as a Hemispheric Experience                                                             

“Utopian Archives: Collaborative Digital Collections in the Colombian Pacific”

Chair: Eduard Arriaga

Moderator: Tania Lizarazo

 

Panel 4: McFadden Room

Afro-Latin American Politics                                          

  • Andrew Janusz, Professor, University of Florida         

“Afro-Brazilian Political Representation: Legislator Behavior in the Brazilian Congress”           

“Slavery, Violence, and Elections”        

“The Illusion Trap”        

“Ethnoracial Marginalization and the Limits of Democratic Values”                                  

Chair: Andrew Janusz

Moderator: Gladys Mitchell-Walthour     

 

Panel 5: Barker Center 316

Artes, visualidades y negritudes

  • Aldones Nino, PhD Candidate, International Graduate School, University of Granada/ School of Fine Arts, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro

“Contemporary Art and Folds in Time: Subalternity, Art, and Power”

“Afro-Brazilian Visuality at the Venice Biennale”

“Narrativas visuales afro en los archivos oficiales del siglo XX”

“Conjuring Blackness in the Pampas: Negotiating Racial Democracy in Aldo

Locatelli’s Negrinho do Pastoreio Paintings”

“Imágenes de una ausencia: fotografía y racialidad en Cuba”

Chair and Moderator: Liz Moreno Chuquen

   

1:00 p.m.    Lunch Break

 

2:00-3:30p.m.

           

Panel 6: Thompson Room

New Ethno-Cultural Approaches to Afro-Cuban Literature and History

“The Cuban Enslaved Poet Juan Francisco Manzano and the Transatlantic Antislavery Movement”

  • Flora González, Professor Emerita, Emerson College

“Georgina Herrera: el acto de nombrarse mediante el testimonio y el retrato poético”

“Privileging the Silenced: Afro-Cuban Oral and Political History in the United States”

“Africanicity in the Poetry of Rogelio Martínez Furé: Reinventing the Oriki”

Chair and Moderator: Rosemary G. Feal

Commentator: Doris Sommer

                                                                       

Panel 7: Kresge Foundation Room

Historias afrodescendientes in Colombia: Region, Identity, Politics, and Culture

“Peace and Progress: Las mujeres obreras de Cali and Their Involvement in las Juntas de Acción Comunal in the 20th century”

  • T.J. Desch-Obi, Professor, Centro de Estudios Afrodiaspóricos, Universidad Icesi

“An African Diaspora Perspective on the Zurrigo”                                        

“Final Abolition and the Problem of Autonomy in the Colombian Black Pacific”

“Afro-Colombians, Slavery, and the Ethics of Colonial Medical Jurisprudence”   

Chair: James E. Sanders

Moderator: Joshua M. Rosenthal, Professor, Western Connecticut State University

Commentator: James E. Sanders, Professor, Utah State University                               

 

 Panel 8: Barker Center 211

Advances in Afro-Peruvian Studies from Conquest to Independence

“Proyecto de investigación arqueológica La Quebrada: perspectivas bioarqueológicas hacia la historia de esclavitud en el Perú colonial”                                            

“Building Troy in Their Own Image: The Black and Mulatto Guilds of Seventeenth- Century Lima”

“Writing Art History Without Art: Examining the ‘Collections’ of Colonial Lima’s Black Confraternities”

  Chair and Moderator:   Michelle McKinley      

                                                                                         

Panel 9: McFadden Room

Representations of Afro-Descendant Women Across the Americas

“Claims of Dignity, Echoes of Past Violence(s), and Current Racist Humor in Venezuela: A Methodological Inquest”

  • Rachel Mamiya Hernandez, Instructor, University of Hawai‘i / Kelly Barros Santos, Professora, Universidade Federal da Bahia /Ana Urpia, Professora, Universidade Federal do Recôncavo da Bahia

“Com a palavra, mulheres quilombolas”

“Afro-Latin American Women in 19th Century Representations”

“O lugar da periferia na literatura latinoamericana contemporânea: o(s) discurso(s) de gênero e etnicidade na literatura brasileira de Carolina Maria de Jesus”

 Chair and Moderator: Pollianna Freire

 

Panel 10: Barker Center 316

Music and Blackness in Latin America          

“Theorizing Black Music in a Hemispheric Context: Music Genre as Epistemology”

“Between Legibility and Alterity: Black Musical Self-Making in Multicultural Colombia”                                               

“What is the Urban in Latin Urban Music?”

Chair and Moderator: Marcelo Boccato Kuyumjian

 

3:30-5:00 p.m.

 

Panel 11: Thompson Room

Esclavitud y abolición: abordajes históricos

“Maternidade e alforria no Caribe francês: experiências e questões sobre gênero e escravidão (século XIX)”

“Afro-Latinos in the Age of Inter-American Abolitionism (1791-1863)”

“Un Manual de Piedad para hombres de color: miradas sobre religión,

raza y esclavitud en el Río de la Plata y el mundo atlántico”

“Eustaquio Neves: Images and Memory of Slavery in ‘Valongo: Letters to the Sea’”

“Entre el atlántico y el pacífico negro: afrodescendencia y regímenes de desigualdad en Sudamérica”

Chair: Magdalena Candioti

Moderator: Leticia Canelas

                                          

Panel 12: Kresge Foundation Room

Perspectivas actuales sobre raza y derecho en Colombia

“Política de drogas y derechos humanos de los afrocolombianos: perfilamiento racial y abuso policial en Bogotá”     

“El reconocimiento jurídico de los aportes culturales negros en Colombia”                   

  • Daniel Gómez-Mazo, PhD Candidate, Fordham University School of Law / Ilex-Acción Jurídica        

“El derecho a la representación dentro del Estado: la exclusión de los afrodescendientes en la rama judicial y su impacto sobre el movimiento negro en Colombia”               

“Avances jurídicos para combatir la discriminación interseccional por raza y orientación sexual”                                                                                       

“Discriminación en el empleo contra los afrodescendientes: tendencias actuales del derecho constitucional en Colombia de las comunidades y personas afrodescendientes”

Chair and Moderator: Maryluz Barragán-González

 

Panel 13: Barker Center 211

Public Policy and the Politics of Blackness in Brazil            

“Racial Reclassification and Political Identity Formation”                                              

“Intersectional Blackness”                                                

“Black Consciousness at Work: Race and Work in the Mainstream Media”

“Quota System for Blacks: White Opportunism, Frauds, and Hyper-racism in Brazil”

Chair and Moderator: Reighan Gillam    

 

Panel 14: McFadden Room

"The Afro-Latin American Research Association (ALARA): Its Inception, 20th Century Contributions, and 21st Century Implications  for the U.S. Academy"

“ALARA: Recovering the Neglected History of Forgotten People Who Left an Unforgettable Legacy”

“Connecting Academia to Social Organizations and Social Movements: ALARA and Its Commitment to Strengthening the Diaspora”

“PALARA and the Interdisciplinary Chronicling of Afro-Latin American Studies”

“ALARA, PALARA, and Reflections on Intersectional and Hemispheric Research in U.S. Afro-Latin American Studies”

Chair and Moderator: Dawn F. Stinchcomb

 

Panel 15: Barker Center 316

Subjetividades y emancipaciones simbólicas

“Nostalgic Subjects of Colonial Medicine: Trajectories of Sentimentalism in Iberian Slavery”

“Fugitive Masculinities and Gender Outside the State: Black and Latinx Outside the Archives”

Estadual de Campinas

“Escravidão e liberdade no mundo do trabalho do Amazonas Oitocentista (1850-1888)”

Chair and Moderator: Jessica A. Krug

 

5:00-7:00 p.m. December 11, 2019 (Wednesday)

Reception in Thompson Room, Barker Center

 

December 12, 2019 (Thursday)

9:00-10:30 a.m.

 

Panel 16: Thompson Room

Raza y territorio: la interseccionalidad entre los estudios afrolatinoamericanos y lo político

“Estudios afrolatinoamericanos: aportes desde los marcos transnacionales de movilidad y migración de pueblos afrodescendientes en Colombia y Ecuador”

“Narrativas geográficas de los territorios quilombolas en el extremo sur de Brasil”

“Qué tipo de racismo de Estado se ha ejercido frente a la población afrodescendiente en la zona metropolitana del Valle de México?”

“Estrategias de defensa y resistencia de las mujeres afromexicanas de Guerrero frente a la violencia de género”

Chair and Moderator: Angela Yesenia Olaya Requene

                                                                                                

Panel 17: Kresge Foundation Room

Tradição afrorreligiosa brasileira, resistência e racismo religioso     

“Os direitos dos povos de terreiros na encruzilhada: o uso do atabaque e o meio ambiente”                                                 

“O racismo religioso como a base da violação a direitos dos povos de terreiro”

  • Guilherme Dantas Nogueira, PhD Candidate, Universidade de Brasília; Calundu, Grupo de Estudos sobre Religiões Afro-Brasileiras 

“Tradição Calunduzeira: um conceito diaspórico”                                                           

“Chuta que é macumba: discriminação contra religiões afro-brasileiras, um debate entre intolerância e racismo religioso no Estado Brasileiro”   

Chair and Moderator: Ariadne Moreira Basílio de Oliveira                                                       

 

Panel 18: Barker Center 211

“I’m not White” is Not Enough: Racial Counterpoints in Afro-Latin American and Afro-Latinx Studies                                                                 

“Racializing Migration: Unpacking the Black-Puerto Rican Experience”

“Decolonizing Afro-Latinx Studies”                                            

“‘I am not White!’: White Denial and Anti-Black Racism in Media Representations”

“Faultless Whiteness: The Need for New Epistemologies in Afro-Latinx Studies”

 Moderator: April J. Mayes, Professor, Pomona College

Chair: Zaire Dizney-Flores

 

Panel 19: McFaddden Room

Inequalities, Social Policies, and Citizenship: Intersectional Portraits of Contemporary Brazil                                                                                             

“Reconfiguration and Constant Dispute for the Legitimization of Social Policies in Brazil”

“Access to Higher Education and Regional Inequalities”                                    

“Seeing Poverty and Social Policy Through Intersectional Lenses: Beneficiary Families of the Bolsa Família Program in Northeastern Brazil”   

Commentators: Marcia Lima and Rogerio Medeiros

Chair: Rogerio Medeiros

 

Panel 20: Barker Center 316

Black Feminist Theory from the South of the Americas

  • Ane Costa, Graduate Student, Purdue University

“From Brazilian Coffee Plantations to the Favelas: An Ecofeminist Perspective of Carolina Maria de Jesus’ Trajectory”

“A marcha das mulheres negras: por um novo pacto civilizatório”

  • Élida Lima, PhD Candidate, Pontifícia Universidade Católica de São Paulo

“Anti-colonizar os afetos da branquitude no feminismo Brasileiro”

  • Raíla Alves, Master in Social Sciences/Afro-Latin Lesbian Activist/Lecturer, Universidade de Brasília/University of Brasilia

“Amefrican Epistemology and Epistemicide: A Black Decolonial Feminist Critique to Academic Spaces”

Chair and Moderator: Angela Figueiredo

 

10:30-11:00 a.m. Coffee Break 

 

11:00-12:30 p.m.

 

Panel 21: Thompson Room

Round Table: Arqueología de Afro-latinoamericanos y concepto de nación                                                                                                            

· Kathryn Sampeck, Professor, Illinois State University

·Daniel Schavelzon , Researcher, University of Buenos Aires

· Daniela Balanzátegui, Professor, U Mass Boston

·Felipe Gaitan-Ammann , Professor, Universidad de los Andes, Bogotá

· Heriberto Erquicia, Professor, Universidad Tecnológica de El Salvador

· Johana Caterina Mantilla Oliveros, PhD Candidate, Universidad de Colonia, Alemania

· Lucio Menezes Ferreira, Professor, Federal University of Pelotas

· Jamesson dos Santos Ferreira, Universidade Federal de Pernambuco

· Marguerite L. De Loney, Stanford University

                                                                                                                                                                                     

Panel 22: Kresge Foundation Room

Relaciones y comparaciones afro-indígenas                                 

“Afro-indígenas y la reivindicación de derechos colectivos: un análisis del pueblo Garifuna en Honduras”                                                                                          

“Black and Indigenous Marxisms and the Making of the Colombian Left, 1930-1948” 

“La historia después del olvido: relaciones afro-indígenas en Chile colonial y el caso del corregimiento de Coquimbo, siglos XVII-XIX”                                                         

Chair: Montserrat Arre Marfull

Moderator: Laura Correa Ochoa                                                                                                                

 

Panel 23: Barker Center 211

La internacionalización y redes interamericanas para combatir el racismo

“Los estudios culturales como fórmula para politizar la teoría y teorizar la política desde una perspectiva afrodescendiente”

“La educación como estrategia para combatir el racismo, la discriminación racial, la xenofobia y las formas conexas de intolerancia”

“La internacionalización de las luchas afrodescendientes como estrategia de negociación y protección del sujeto de derecho afrodescendiente en toda la región”

  • Tonija Hope Navas, Directora del Ralph J. Bunche International Affairs Center y Doctoranda, Howard University

“Construyendo puentes a través de ‘Study Abroad'”

“San Basilio de Palenque: resistencias y luchas libertarias entre el ayer y hoy”

Chair and Moderator: Bernd Reiter, Director del Instituto de Estudios de América Latina y del Caribe (ISLAC), University of South Florida, Coordinador del grupo de trabajo sobre Afrodescendientes de ISLAC      

 

Panel 24: McFadden Room

Identity Performance in Dominican Republic

  • Benoît Vallée, Graduate Student, State University of New York at Albany

“Performing Hip-Hop Blackness Within the Transnational Dominican Society”

“Born Again Black: The Racial Politics of Transnational Dominican Evangelicalism”

“Diáspora as Method: Deferred Belonging in the Dominican Republic”

Chair: Christina C. Davidson

Moderator: Mónica Espaillat Lizardo

 

Panel 25: Barker Center 316

Violencia y territorios afrodescendientes

“‘'Now we are a black community’:  Ethnic Discourse and Forms of Political Organization in Islote (Bolívar, Colombia)”

“From a National Day to a Seat at the Table”

“Black Visions of Peace: From Transitional Justice to Protecting Black Lives”

Moderator: Kaysha Corinealdi

                                                                                                                              

12:30 p.m. Lunch Break 

 

2:00-3:30 p.m.

 

Panel 26: Thompson Room

Afro-Latino Identity Performance                                                        

“Performing Decolonial Moves: Praxis from the U.S. Afro-Latina Margins”

“‘Who, and What, Is ‘Latino’ Anymore’?: Teaching Latino/a Studies In an Age of Afro-Latinidad, Intersectionality, and Anti-Essentialism in Trump’s America”        

“Queering Garifuna: The Diasporic Politics of Black Indigeneity in New York City”

  • Rocío Gil, Professor, Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana           

“Without Documents. Understanding Blackness from a Borderland Perspective”    

Chair and Moderator: Paul Joseph López Oro

 

Panel 27: Kresge Foundation Room

Spectres of Slavery: African-Descended Women and Liminal Freedom in Colonial Spanish American Port Cities                                    

“Fragile Fortunes: Afro-Descended Women, Property Seizures, and the Remaking of Urban Cartagena de Indias”

“In-between Prosecution and Sentence: Afro-Descendant Women and Inquisition Carceral Spaces in Cartagena de Indias”                                                                     

“African Descendant Women in the Urban Milieu: Freedom and Slavery in Late-Colonial Veracruz”                                                                                           

“Speaking the Same Language: Free Women, Maroons, and Parallel Expectations"

Chair: Michelle McKinley, Professor, University of Oregon Law School

Moderator: Ana María Silva Campo

 

Panel 28: Barker Center 211

Myriad Sites of Struggle: Black Women’s Politics and the State in Latin America                                                                                                    

“Bem-Viver o Bem-Gozar: Towards a Black Feminist Pleasure Praxis for Afro-Brazilian Women in Brazil”

“María Remedios del Valle, ‘The [Black] Mother of a [White] Nation’: Reclaiming Argentina’s Black Past”                                                                             

“Detour to National Politics: Afro-Caribbean Women in the Costa Rican (White) State”

“Grieving Geographies/Bodies: Black, Indigenous, and Poor Mestiza Women Against Environmental Racism in Oaxaca, Mexico”                                                                     

  • Prisca Gayles, PhD Candidate, Williams College/ Bolin Fellow in Africana Studies

“‘I’m not your fetish’: Cultivating a ‘Black Feminist Capital’ to Combat Institutional and Quotidian Racism in Argentina”

 Chair and Moderator: Erika Denise Edwards

                                                      

Panel 29: McFadden Room

Hemispheric Dialogues and Black Transnationalism in Afro-Latin America: Movements, Cultures, and Networks of Solidarity   

“Lembrando o movimento Black Rio: musica soul e consciencia negra no Brasil dos anos 1970”

  • Julia Roth, Professor, Bielefeld University (co-author Matti Steinitz, Research Associate and Coordinator Black Americas Network, Bielefeld University)

“The Black Americas as Research Perspective: Fusing Approaches from Afro-Latin American and InterAmerican Studies”

“Bridging Diasporas: The West Indian Experience in Panama”

Chair: Matti Steinitz

Moderators: Julia Roth and Matti Steinitz

 

Panel 30: Barker Center 316

Pueblos afrodescendientes en América Latina: realidades y desafíos

“La agenda política afrodescendiente de América Latina en el marco del decenio”

“Una reflexión en torno a la situación de las organizaciones y redes afrodescendientes en América”

“La agenda política afrodescendiente de América Latina en el marco del decenio”      

“Problemáticas de los afrodescendientes en la región (presentación de índice sintético)"

Chair and Moderator: John Antón Sanchez

 

3:30-5:00 p.m.

 

Panel 31: Thompson Room

Buenos Aires disputada: afrodescendencia y categorías racializadas en clave históricay contemporáneas

“Identidades y categorías racializadas en tiempos republicanos y de abolición de la esclavitud, Buenos Aires, 1813-1840

  • Lea Geler, Researcher, Conicet/GEALA-Universidad de Buenos Aires

“ Los afroporteños y las políticas de vivienda en Buenos Aires (fines del siglo XIX y siglo XX): construir la blanquitud”

“Entre lo grotesco y lo heroico: afrodescendencia y cultura visual en publicaciones para la infancia, Buenos Aires, década de 1930”

“Expresiones culturales afrolatinoamericanas en una ciudad “blanca”: articulaciones entre política, memoria y performance en Buenos Aires contemporánea”

Chair: Lea Geler 

Moderator: Paulina Alberto

 

Panel 32: Kresge Foundation Room

Blackness and Brazilian Ideologies of Race Mixture

“Blackboxing Miscegenação: Racial Mixture, Exceptionalism, and Scientific Racism in Contemporary Brazil”

“Boundaries of Love: Interracial Marriage and the Meaning of Race”

· Elizabeth Hordge-Freeman, Professor, University of South Florida

“Child’s Play: Negotiating Blackness and Racial Mixture Among Brazilian Children”

· Jasmine Maria Mitchell, Professor, State University of New York, Old Westbury

“Mulatas and Morenas: Telenovelas and Managing Racial Mixture”

“Northern Migrations of Latin American Race Ideologies”

Chair and Moderator: Jasmine Maria Mitchell

 

Panel 33: Barker Center 211

La lucha contra el racismo en el siglo XX

“Teatro experimental do negro e os palcos de São Paulo: espaços de disputa e luta contra o racismo”

“The Politics of Racial Democracy in Cartagena During the Twentieth Century”

  • Paul Cruz Rosa, PhD Candidate, Centro de Estudios Avanzados de Puerto Rico y el Caribe

“El panafricanismo y la Asociación Universal de Desarrollo Negro en Puerto Rico, 1920-1926”

Chair: Elaine de Souza Almeida

Moderator: Orlando César Deávila Pertuz and Paul Cruz-Rosa

 

Panel 34: McFadden Room

Comparative Subjectivation and Transnational Diasporic Linkages Among Afro-Descendant Women

“A Requiem of Memories of Slavery: An Ode to Hope”

  • Iasmim Vieira, Graduate Student, Universidade Estadual de Campinas/UNICAMP

“A construção da identidade feminista para as trabalhadoras rurais do nordeste brasileiro: uma nova forma de ser mulher rural”

“Dos quiombos  às favelas: mulheres negras e as Jornadas de Resistência na diáspora latino-americana e caribenha”

“Participación política de mujeres en el movimiento negro-afromexicano”

Chair: Diogivânia Maria Silva

Moderator: Isis Natureza Oliveira da Silva

 

Panel 35: Barker Center 316

Educación e Inclusión en Brasil

“Are race-conscious remedies in Brazil building a new concept for race?”

“O movimento negro brasileiro na luta por educação: história e antirracismo nas escolas e nos currículos”

“Para além da Inclusão: Ação afirmativa no Brasil, Ensino superior e a formação de uma nova geração de intelectuais negros.”

Chair: Amilcar Araujo Pereira

Moderator: Andréa Lopes da Costa Vieira                                                                                                                                                                                                                                             

 

 

5:30-7:30 pm 

Kresge Foundation Room, Barker Center  

Taller de Pre-Textos con profesora Doris Sommer 

 

 

December 13, 2019 (Friday)

9:00-10:30 a.m. Panels

Panel 36: Thompson Room

Round Table: Security and Human Rights in the International Decade of Afro-Descendants                                                                                                                          

“Specifying the Relationship Between Ethnoracial Inequality and Mobilization: The Structural Path Towards Territorially Racialized Positions, Dispositions, and Capitals in Colombia”       

“Framing Progress: Urban Branding and the Symbolic Economy of Race and Place in Cartagena de Indias, Colombia”             

“Searching for Peace In Spite of the Police State: Similarities and Distinctions in a Brazilian and Colombian Case Study”                                                                                  

“Peace, Security, and Human Rights in the Americas in the UN Decade of Afrodescendants”

  • Anthony Dest, Instructor, Sociology & Anthropology, Spelman College 

“Disenchanted with the State”: Confronting the Limits of Multicultural Statecraft in Colombia 

  • Ofunshi Oba Koso, Traditional healer/Babalawo, Minnesota Yoruba Cuba Association 

Chair: Juan D. Delgado

Moderator: Gimena Sánchez-Garzoli

 

Panel 37: Kresge Foundation Room

Representaciones y agencias afrodescendientes I

“La prensa política afrodescendiente en la primera mitad el siglo XX: los casos de Previsión (Cuba) y PAN (Uruguay)”

“‘Quítate de mi escalera, no me hagas oscuridad’: imágenes de lo ‘negro’ en la antropología colombiana 1930-2016”

“Los afrodescendientes y el proyecto libertario en Colombia”

Chair and Moderator: María Elena Oliva

 

Panel 38: Barker Center 211

To Affirm Her Space, Place, Body, and Voice: Brazilian Black Women’s Resistance

“Black Diasporic Feminism and Collective Intimacy: Toward a Hemispheric Approach to Contemporary Black Politics and Mobilization in the Américas”

“Inscribed and Erased: Black Women’s Politics and the Case of Domestic Work in Brazil”

“Empress Epistemologies and Negritude Musicality: Jamaican Reggae and Brazilian Samba Reggae in Conversation”

  • Ugo F. Edu, Professor, University of California, Los Angeles

“Beauty and the Black: Politics of Aesthetics and Black Reproduction in Brazil”

Chair: Jaira J. Harrington

Moderator: Alysia Mann Carey

 

Panel 39: McFadden Room

Corporalidades, performances: artes y artistas afrodescendientes en Latinoamérica

“Making Cubanidad Through Vanguardia Music During the 1940s in Cuba”

“Cuban Ballet and Race: The Moving History of Caridad Martínez”

“Artistas afrodescendientes del Chile colonial y republicano: su presencia histórica continental”

¿Qué es los que rapean? Circulación de expresiones culturales y la influencia de los discursos raciales y de género

Chair and Moderator: Cary Aileen García Yero

 

Panel 40: Barker Center 316

Black Subjecthood: Religion and Performance in the Colonial Atlantic

“Afro-Catholicism and Citizenship in Early Haiti”

"Afro-Mexican Confraternities and Self-Governance."

Chair and Moderator: Sherwin Bryant, Professor, Northwestern University

 

10:30-11:00 a.m. Coffee Break

 

11:00-12:30 p.m.

 

Panel 41: Thompson Room

Representaciones y agencias afrodescendientes II

“Visual and Material Markers of Freedom: Reading Images of Afro-Brazilian Laborers During Gradual Abolition and Beyond”

“Para além da escravidão: modos de ser, de pensar e de sentir expressos nas cartas de Theodora da Cunha Dias (São Paulo, 1860)”

  • Elsa Maxwell, Professor, Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez, Chile

“Nineteenth-Century Afro-Caribbean Writers: Abolitionism, Authorship and the Public Sphere”

Chair and Moderator: Elsa Maxwell

 

Panel 42: Kresge Foundation Room

Mujeres afrodescendientes: luchas, representaciones, prácticas

“Representación de la mujer afroescendiente en el filme mexicano La negra Angustias”

“Diasporic Identity and Port City Networks in the Early Modern Caribbean”

“‘The place for blacks is in the kitchen’: Naturalization and Invisibilization of Female and Black Culinary Work in Brazil”

Chair: J.M.H. Clark

Moderator: Taís de Sant'Anna Machado

 

Panel 43: Barker Center 211

La presencia africana en México: historia, culinaria, y música                  

“Las retenciones de la culinaria afro-veracruzana: un discurso para iluminar a los afrodescendientes mexicanos”                                                                                    

“Arte afromexicana y audiencia de la música popular en la Costa Chica”                      

“La expresión rítmica del baile de artesa y la identidad cultural de los afromexicanos de la Costa Chica de Guerrero y Oaxaca”

“Fronteras de libertad: esclavizados fugitivos del sur estadounidense a México, 1821-1865”                                              

 “Cautivas madres y yatólicas: las raíces afro-mexicanas de los gens du couleur Saint-Domingue (Haití), 1683-1700”

Chair and Moderator: Dora E. Careaga-Coleman

 

Panel 44: Mcfadden Room

Round Table: Aquí se encuentran: Afro-Latinx Cultural Production and the Women of Hip-Hop

Moderator: Carlos Burgos

Panel 45: Barker Center 316 

Afro-Latina Identity across the Americas

“Haciendas cañeras, despojo y rebeliones femeninas en Territorio Ancestral Afroecuatoriano.”

“Quem Sabe De Mim Sou Eu?: Construção Do Feminino Negro Em Redes Sociais On-Line.”

"Becoming Afroargentina: Feminismo negro and intersectionality in Afrodescendant youth civic identity formation in Buenos Aires"

“Embracing African Gods and Latin American (Queer) Femininities: Borderlands and “The Spanish Nation” of Spirits in Guyanese Komfa”

 

12:30 Lunch Break

 

2:00-3:30 p.m.

 

Panel 46: Thompson Room

Frente a la discriminación hacia afrodescendientes: acciones y revisión crítica de diseños

“La cooperación de las instituciones nacionales de derechos humanos de Iberoamérica a favor de las poblaciones afrodescendientes”

  • Mireya Morales, Universitat de Barcelona/ Dirección General de Regularización Territorial, México

“Centro histórico de la Ciudad de México: sitio de memoria de la esclavitud africana”

 

Panel 47: Kresge Foundation Room

Políticas afirmativas e produção de conhecimento de intelectuais negros

“Orixás, educação e diáspora afro-brasileira”

“Produção de conhecimento e de narrativas antirracistas em movimentos sociais iniciados a partir de contextos de violência do Estado”

 

Panel 48: Barker Center 211

Decenio internacional para la población afrodescendiente: experiencias en Brasil, Colombia, y Honduras                                           

  • Ana Barreto, Graduate Student, The New School
  • Edwin Álvarez Norales
  • Lina Hurtado

 

Panel 49: Mcfadden Room

Hermandad Negra a  Través de la Diaspora / Black Sisterhood Across the Diaspora                                     

3:30 - 5:00 p.m. Closing Reception - Thompson Room

  

 

 

 

programa_first_conference_final.pdf1.71 MB